Wednesday
[…] |  

Good night

Via DeLong:


and



|

Tuesday

 

Look over there

There's a good post up at Coalition for Darfur which builds off the post last week on Washington Monthly about the experiences the blog commenter who goes by the alias "Shameless Hussy" had in Darfur. The picture at the end of the post isn't gory or violent, but still not for the faint of heart.

|  

Back to the grindstone

I just started reading for my Intellectual Property class, and I'm pretty sure there are two grammatical errors in the Lanham Act (15 USC § 1051). Actually, it's just the same grammatical error twice, but it's a fairly bad one. Subsection (a)(3) reads, in relevant part:

The statement shall be verified by the applicant and specify that —

(A) the person making the verification believes that he or she, or the jurisitic person in whose behalf he or she makes the verification, to be the owner of the mark sought to be registered;

Is there any reason it's not a mistake to use "to be" instead of "is," when "he or she" clearly requires "is"? I've checked both my statutory supplement and lexis, and both of them include this error, and it's repeated in (b)(3).